Walter Schottky Institute
Center for Nanotechnology and Nanomaterials

PEOPLE at SNQS
Head of Group: Prof. Dr. Jonathan J. Finley


HOME RESEARCH PEOPLE PUBLICATIONS FUNDING


We are always interested to hear from highly motivated undergraduates, PhD-candidates and postdocs who might be interested in joining our laboratories. Please send an email to with a copy of your CV and a brief (10 line) motivation for joining us.


Scientific Staff
Prof. Dr. Jonathan Finley
Head of Group

Room S209
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 12770
Prof. Dr. Gerhard Abstreiter
TUM Emeritus of Excellence

Room Z1.018
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11570
PD Dr. Gregor Koblmueller
Sub-Group Leader

Room S315
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 12779
Dr. Andreas Stier
Sub-Group Leader

Room S212
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 12782
Dr. Nathan Wilson
Sub-Group Leader

Room S314
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 12778
Dr. Eugenio Zallo
Sub-Group Leader

Room S313
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 12777
Dr. Akhil Ajay
Postdoc

Room S312
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11565
Dr. Chenjiang Qian
Postdoc

Room S302
Dr. Martin Schalk
Postdoc

Room S311
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 12775
Dr. Pedro Soubelet
Postdoc

Room S302
Dr. Viviana Villafane
Postdoc

Room S104
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 12736
Dr. Arash Ahmadi


Room C106
Dr. Anna Lyamkina
Postdoc (AvH Fellow)

Room S314
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 12778
Prof. Dr. Jonathan Finley
Head of Group

Room S209
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 12770
Prof. Dr. Gerhard Abstreiter
TUM Emeritus of Excellence

Room Z1.018
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11570
PD Dr. Gregor Koblmueller
Sub-Group Leader

Room S315
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 12779
Dr. Andreas Stier
Sub-Group Leader

Room S212
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 12782
Dr. Nathan Wilson
Sub-Group Leader

Room S314
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 12778
Dr. Eugenio Zallo
Sub-Group Leader

Room S313
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 12777
Dr. Akhil Ajay
Postdoc

Room S312
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11565
Dr. Chenjiang Qian
Postdoc

Room S302
Dr. Martin Schalk
Postdoc

Room S311
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 12775
Dr. Pedro Soubelet
Postdoc

Room S302
Dr. Viviana Villafane
Postdoc

Room S104
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 12736
Dr. Arash Ahmadi


Room C106
Dr. Anna Lyamkina
Postdoc (AvH Fellow)

Room S314
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 12778
Prof. Dr. Jonathan Finley
Head of Group

Room S209
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 12770
Prof. Dr. Gerhard Abstreiter
TUM Emeritus of Excellence

Room Z1.018
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11570
PD Dr. Gregor Koblmueller
Sub-Group Leader

Room S315
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 12779
Dr. Andreas Stier
Sub-Group Leader

Room S212
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 12782
Dr. Nathan Wilson
Sub-Group Leader

Room S314
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 12778
Dr. Eugenio Zallo
Sub-Group Leader

Room S313
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 12777
Dr. Akhil Ajay
Postdoc

Room S312
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11565
Dr. Chenjiang Qian
Postdoc

Room S302
Dr. Martin Schalk
Postdoc

Room S311
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 12775
Dr. Pedro Soubelet
Postdoc

Room S302
Dr. Viviana Villafane
Postdoc

Room S104
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 12736
Dr. Arash Ahmadi


Room C106
Dr. Anna Lyamkina
Postdoc (AvH Fellow)

Room S314
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 12778

Secretary
M.A. Martina Schmidt


Room S210
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11477
M.A. Martina Schmidt


Room S210
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11477
M.A. Martina Schmidt


Room S210
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11477

Technical Staff
Leon Arnold


Room S104
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11319
Hubert Riedl


Room S104
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 12736
Johannes Seitz


Room N116
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 12411
Adolf Ziegltrum


Room S112
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11537
Leon Arnold


Room S104
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11319
Hubert Riedl


Room S104
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 12736
Johannes Seitz


Room N116
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 12411
Adolf Ziegltrum


Room S112
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11537
Leon Arnold


Room S104
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11319
Hubert Riedl


Room S104
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 12736
Johannes Seitz


Room N116
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 12411
Adolf Ziegltrum


Room S112
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11537

Doctoral Candidates
Jin-Ah Choi



Theresa Grünleitner


Room S304
Christopher Thalacker



Mohammad Amawi
Doctoral Candidate

Room S311
Stefan Appel
Doctoral Candidate

Room ZNN 1.016
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11527
Jonathan Becker
Doctoral Candidate

Room S312
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11577
Jochen Bissinger
Doctoral Candidate

Room S312
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11376
Michele Bissolo
Doctoral Candidate

Room S104
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 -12736
Frederik Bopp
Doctoral Candidate

Room ZNN 1.016
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11454
David Busse
Doctoral Candidate

Room S302
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11503
Christian Dangel
Doctoral Candidate

Room S107
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11586
Marco Dembecki
Doctoral Candidate

Room S302
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 -11587
Rasmus Flaschmann
Doctoral Candidate

Room ZNN 1.016
Fabian Flassig
Doctoral Candidate

Room S302
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11365
Sergej Fust
Doctoral Candidate

Room S312
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11375
Fabio Del Giudice
Doctoral Candidate

Room S108
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11532
Dominik Irber
Doctoral Candidate

Room S311
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11378
Hyowon Jeong
Doctoral Candidate

Room S312
Malte Kremser
Doctoral Candidate

Room S107
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11353
Philipp Moser
Doctoral Candidate

Room S112
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11493
Marko Petrić
Doctoral Candidate

Room ZNN 1.014
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11585
Daniel Ruhstorfer
Doctoral Candidate

Room S312
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11549
Christian Schmid
Doctoral Candidate

Room C106
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11533
Paul Schmiedeke
Doctoral Candidate

Room S108
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11443
Tobias Schreitmüller
Doctoral Candidate

Room S312
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11512
Stefan Strohauer
Doctoral Candidate

Room ZNN 1.016
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11450
Andreas Thurn
Doctoral Candidate

Room S112
Lucio Zugliani
Doctoral Candidate

Room C103
Jonas Zöllner
Master Student


Jin-Ah Choi



Theresa Grünleitner


Room S304
Christopher Thalacker



Mohammad Amawi
Doctoral Candidate

Room S311
Stefan Appel
Doctoral Candidate

Room ZNN 1.016
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11527
Jonathan Becker
Doctoral Candidate

Room S312
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11577
Jochen Bissinger
Doctoral Candidate

Room S312
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11376
Michele Bissolo
Doctoral Candidate

Room S104
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 -12736
Frederik Bopp
Doctoral Candidate

Room ZNN 1.016
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11454
David Busse
Doctoral Candidate

Room S302
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11503
Christian Dangel
Doctoral Candidate

Room S107
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11586
Marco Dembecki
Doctoral Candidate

Room S302
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 -11587
Rasmus Flaschmann
Doctoral Candidate

Room ZNN 1.016
Fabian Flassig
Doctoral Candidate

Room S302
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11365
Sergej Fust
Doctoral Candidate

Room S312
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11375
Fabio Del Giudice
Doctoral Candidate

Room S108
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11532
Dominik Irber
Doctoral Candidate

Room S311
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11378
Hyowon Jeong
Doctoral Candidate

Room S312
Malte Kremser
Doctoral Candidate

Room S107
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11353
Philipp Moser
Doctoral Candidate

Room S112
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11493
Marko Petrić
Doctoral Candidate

Room ZNN 1.014
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11585
Daniel Ruhstorfer
Doctoral Candidate

Room S312
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11549
Christian Schmid
Doctoral Candidate

Room C106
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11533
Paul Schmiedeke
Doctoral Candidate

Room S108
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11443
Tobias Schreitmüller
Doctoral Candidate

Room S312
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11512
Stefan Strohauer
Doctoral Candidate

Room ZNN 1.016
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11450
Andreas Thurn
Doctoral Candidate

Room S112
Lucio Zugliani
Doctoral Candidate

Room C103
Jonas Zöllner
Master Student


Jin-Ah Choi



Theresa Grünleitner


Room S304
Christopher Thalacker



Mohammad Amawi
Doctoral Candidate

Room S311
Stefan Appel
Doctoral Candidate

Room ZNN 1.016
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11527
Jonathan Becker
Doctoral Candidate

Room S312
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11577
Jochen Bissinger
Doctoral Candidate

Room S312
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11376
Michele Bissolo
Doctoral Candidate

Room S104
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 -12736
Frederik Bopp
Doctoral Candidate

Room ZNN 1.016
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11454
David Busse
Doctoral Candidate

Room S302
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11503
Christian Dangel
Doctoral Candidate

Room S107
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11586
Marco Dembecki
Doctoral Candidate

Room S302
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 -11587
Rasmus Flaschmann
Doctoral Candidate

Room ZNN 1.016
Fabian Flassig
Doctoral Candidate

Room S302
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11365
Sergej Fust
Doctoral Candidate

Room S312
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11375
Fabio Del Giudice
Doctoral Candidate

Room S108
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11532
Dominik Irber
Doctoral Candidate

Room S311
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11378
Hyowon Jeong
Doctoral Candidate

Room S312
Malte Kremser
Doctoral Candidate

Room S107
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11353
Philipp Moser
Doctoral Candidate

Room S112
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11493
Marko Petrić
Doctoral Candidate

Room ZNN 1.014
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11585
Daniel Ruhstorfer
Doctoral Candidate

Room S312
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11549
Christian Schmid
Doctoral Candidate

Room C106
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11533
Paul Schmiedeke
Doctoral Candidate

Room S108
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11443
Tobias Schreitmüller
Doctoral Candidate

Room S312
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11512
Stefan Strohauer
Doctoral Candidate

Room ZNN 1.016
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11450
Andreas Thurn
Doctoral Candidate

Room S112
Lucio Zugliani
Doctoral Candidate

Room C103
Jonas Zöllner
Master Student



Master Students
Kilian Baumann



Patrick Jong



Thomas Kainz


Room C102
Sea Rom Lim



Tel.: (+49) 089 289 -11308
Steffen Meder



Kurosch Mehrgan



Nitin Mukhundhan



Andreas Nickl



Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11424
Natalia Revenga Lozano



Manuel Rieger



Katrin Schneider



Florian Vögl



Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11347
Lukas Wolz


Room C104
Amine Ben Mhenni
Master Student

Room ZNN 1.014
Christian Dorau
Master Student

Room C106
Stefanie Grotowski
Master Student


Nicole Höfer
Master Student

Room C204
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 -11547
Julian Konig
Master Student


Pablo Kühnemann
Master Student


David Mikula
Master Student


Gleb Naplyakh
Master Student


Johannes Pantle
Master Student


Christos Paspalides
Master Student


Ann-Kathrin Raab
Master Student


Jonas Schmitt
Master Student


Riccardo Silvioli
Master Student

Room C104
Simone Spedicato
Master Student


Fabian Wietschorke
Master Student


Haiting Yu
Master Student

Room C104
Kilian Baumann



Patrick Jong



Thomas Kainz


Room C102
Sea Rom Lim



Tel.: (+49) 089 289 -11308
Steffen Meder



Kurosch Mehrgan



Nitin Mukhundhan



Andreas Nickl



Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11424
Natalia Revenga Lozano



Manuel Rieger



Katrin Schneider



Florian Vögl



Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11347
Lukas Wolz


Room C104
Amine Ben Mhenni
Master Student

Room ZNN 1.014
Christian Dorau
Master Student

Room C106
Stefanie Grotowski
Master Student


Nicole Höfer
Master Student

Room C204
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 -11547
Julian Konig
Master Student


Pablo Kühnemann
Master Student


David Mikula
Master Student


Gleb Naplyakh
Master Student


Johannes Pantle
Master Student


Christos Paspalides
Master Student


Ann-Kathrin Raab
Master Student


Jonas Schmitt
Master Student


Riccardo Silvioli
Master Student

Room C104
Simone Spedicato
Master Student


Fabian Wietschorke
Master Student


Haiting Yu
Master Student

Room C104
Kilian Baumann



Patrick Jong



Thomas Kainz


Room C102
Sea Rom Lim



Tel.: (+49) 089 289 -11308
Steffen Meder



Kurosch Mehrgan



Nitin Mukhundhan



Andreas Nickl



Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11424
Natalia Revenga Lozano



Manuel Rieger



Katrin Schneider



Florian Vögl



Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11347
Lukas Wolz


Room C104
Amine Ben Mhenni
Master Student

Room ZNN 1.014
Christian Dorau
Master Student

Room C106
Stefanie Grotowski
Master Student


Nicole Höfer
Master Student

Room C204
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 -11547
Julian Konig
Master Student


Pablo Kühnemann
Master Student


David Mikula
Master Student


Gleb Naplyakh
Master Student


Johannes Pantle
Master Student


Christos Paspalides
Master Student


Ann-Kathrin Raab
Master Student


Jonas Schmitt
Master Student


Riccardo Silvioli
Master Student

Room C104
Simone Spedicato
Master Student


Fabian Wietschorke
Master Student


Haiting Yu
Master Student

Room C104

Bachelor Students
Ferdinand Menzel
Bachelor Student


Ferdinand Menzel
Bachelor Student


Ferdinand Menzel
Bachelor Student



Werkstudenten/Internships
Karina Houska



Fabian Wietschorke


Room C205
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11402
Dominik Maier
Working Student


Karina Houska



Fabian Wietschorke


Room C205
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11402
Dominik Maier
Working Student


Karina Houska



Fabian Wietschorke


Room C205
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11402
Dominik Maier
Working Student



Alumni
Dr. Friedemann Reinhard
Sub-Group Leader

Room S313
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 12777
Dr. Francesco Poggiali
Postdoc

Room S311
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11410
Joachim Leibold
Doctoral Candidate

Room S311
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 -11422
Tobias Simmet
Doctoral Candidate

Room S107
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11460
Andrii Volkovskyi
Doctoral Candidate

Room ZNN1.016
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11498
Paul Weinbrenner
Doctoral Candidate

Room C102
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11583
İnci Güler
Master Student

Room C104
Dr. Friedemann Reinhard
Sub-Group Leader

Room S313
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 12777
Dr. Francesco Poggiali
Postdoc

Room S311
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11410
Joachim Leibold
Doctoral Candidate

Room S311
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 -11422
Tobias Simmet
Doctoral Candidate

Room S107
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11460
Andrii Volkovskyi
Doctoral Candidate

Room ZNN1.016
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11498
Paul Weinbrenner
Doctoral Candidate

Room C102
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11583
İnci Güler
Master Student

Room C104
Dr. Friedemann Reinhard
Sub-Group Leader

Room S313
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 12777
Dr. Francesco Poggiali
Postdoc

Room S311
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11410
Joachim Leibold
Doctoral Candidate

Room S311
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 -11422
Tobias Simmet
Doctoral Candidate

Room S107
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11460
Andrii Volkovskyi
Doctoral Candidate

Room ZNN1.016
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11498
Paul Weinbrenner
Doctoral Candidate

Room C102
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11583
İnci Güler
Master Student

Room C104

Visiting Scientists
M.SC. Perry (Peirui) Ji


Room C103
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11366
Dr. rer. nat. Benedikt Mayer



Tel.: (+49) 089 289 -11595
Jonas Schenk



M.SC. Perry (Peirui) Ji


Room C103
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11366
Dr. rer. nat. Benedikt Mayer



Tel.: (+49) 089 289 -11595
Jonas Schenk



M.SC. Perry (Peirui) Ji


Room C103
Tel.: (+49) 089 289 11366
Dr. rer. nat. Benedikt Mayer



Tel.: (+49) 089 289 -11595
Jonas Schenk








Walter Schottky Institut About the Institute Research

Technische Universität München Annual Reports Photonics & Optoelectronics
Am Coulombwall 4 Events and News Quantum Technologies
D-85748 Garching History of WSI Energy Materials
Germany How to get to WSI Engineered Nanomaterials
Scientific Background Functional Interfaces
Tel: +49-(0)89-289-12761 Seminars Nanofabrication
Fax: +49-(0)89-289-12737 The WSI in Numbers

Partners Publications
(c) 2018 Walter Schottky Institut WSI Association

Intranet





Walter Schottky Institut Navigation

Technische Universität München Contact
Am Coulombwall 4 Groups
D-85748 Garching Institute
Germany Partners
Publications
Tel: +49-(0)89-289-12761 Research
Fax: +49-(0)89-289-12737 Groups
Intranet
(c) 2018 Walter Schottky Institut