The Alumni of the Walter Schottky Institut

Scientific Staff

 
Name Fellowship Year Email
Dr. Till Andlauer 2009  
Dr. Christoph Bihler  
Karl Brunner 2003  
Dr. Arpita De  
Yann Ducommun 2004  
Martin Eickhoff  
Professor Anna Fontcuberta i Morral 2011  
Matthew Grayson 2007  
Dr. Arne Laucht 2011  
Dr Fabrice Laussy  
Jacek Majewski 2004  
Christoph Nebel  
Dr. Leonhard Prechtel  
Dr Ulrich Rant  
PD Dr. Reinhard Scholz  
Dieter Schuh 2005  
Dr. Jose M. Villas-Boas  
Prof. Dr. Peter Vogl 2013  
Guenther Zandler 2001  

Visiting Scientists

 
Name Fellowship Year Email
Kenji Arinaga 2011  
Allan Glargaard Hansen 2007  
Khaled Karrai 1995  
Johannes Kierig 2015  
MSc Teruhisa Kotani  
Dr. Hua Li 2012  
Hideyuki Maki  
Joel Moser 2005  
David Norris 2007  
Phd Kentarou Sawano  
Sanjiv Sharma 2004  
Edilson Silveira 2002  
PingHeng Tan 2003  

Doctoral Candidates

 
Name Fellowship Year Email
Dr. Stefan Ahlers 2009  
Willi Aigner 2017  
Michael Algasinger 2015  
Tobias Antesberger 2012  
Markus Arzberger 2001  
Silvia Baldovino  
Jochen Bauer 2005  
Andrea Baumer 2005  
Peter Baumgartner 1997  
Barbara Baur  
Martin Bayerl 2000  
Stephan Beeck 1990  
Evelin Beham 2003  
Karoline Bernhard-Hoefer 1995  
Ingo Bormann 2003  
Dr. Dominique Bougeard 2005  
Dr. Gregor Bracher 2016  
Johann Brugger 1987  
Josef Brunner 1995  
Karin Buchholz 2005  
Felix Buth  
Dr.-Ing. Jia Chen 2011  
Po-Wen Chiu 2003  
Markus Dankerl 2012  
Shivaji Dasgupta 2009  
Rainer Deutschmann 2001  
Aldo Di Carlo 1995  
Carlos Diaz Alvarez  
Oliver Dier 2007  
Roland Dietmueller 2012  
Werner Dondl 1996  
Dominic Dorfner 2008  
Karl Eberl 1990  
Thomas Egeler 1991  
Christopher Eisele 2002  
Cornelia Engel 1997  
Christoph Engelhardt 1995  
Roland Enzmann  
Frank Ertl 2003  
Frank Findeis 2001  
Joerg Frankenberger 2002  
Andrea Friedrich 2006  
Erik Friess 1992  
Florian Furtmayr 2013  
Markus Gail 1996  
Linus Gisslen, PhD 2010  
Mario Gjukic 2007  
Sebastian Goennenwein 2003  
Tobias Graf 2003  
Martin Graf 1996  
Christian Grasse  
Markus Grau 2004  
Gerhard Groos 1999  
Dr. Tobias Gruendl 2017  
Tim Gutheit 1996  
Stefan Hackenbuchner 2002  
Andreas Haertl 2008  
Moritz Hauf 2014  
Doris Heinrich 2002  
Dominik Heiss 2009  
Wolfgang Heller 1998  
Matthias Herbst 2001  
Dr Simon Hertenberger 2012  
Lucas Hess 2016  
Peter Hiergeist 1991  
Franz Hirler 1994  
Marco Hoeb  
Dr. Felix Hoehne 2012  
Felix Hofbauer 2008  
Dr. Werner Hofmann 2009  
Martin Holzmann 1997  
Michael Huber 2004  
Nebile Isik 2009  
Thomas Jacke 2005  
Christian Jaeger  
Andreas Janotta 2003  
Rainer Janssen 2000  
Dr. Vase Jovanov  
Kaveh Kashani-Shirazi 2009  
Dr. Ing. Simeon Katz 2011  
Konrad Klein 2014  
Florian Klotz 2012  
Georg Kolb 1994  
Hubert Krenner 2006  
Andreas Kress 2005  
Christian Lauer 2007  
Bernhard Laumer 2013  
Robert Lechner 2009  
Simone Lingitz 2009  
Angela Link 2004  
Sebastian Luber 2006  
Simon Lud 2012  
Dr Markus Mangold 2011  
Markus Markmann 2001  
Markus Maute 2006  
Ullrich Menczigar 1993  
Christian Miesner 2000  
Claudio Miskys 2004  
Hiroki Morishita 2009  
Dipl. Phys. Michael Mueller  
Eduard Neufeld 1999  
Robert Neumann 2001  
Sabrina Niesar  
Joachim Nuetzel 1996  
Carola Oberhuettinger 2012  
Christian Obermueller 1998  
Dr. Daniel Pedone 2011  
Martin Rieger 1994  
Johanna Roessler 2009  
Eberhard Rohrer 1998  
Martin Rother 2000  
Susanne Schäfer 2013  
Jan Schalwig 2002  
Gert Schedelbeck 1999  
Peter Schittenhelm 1997  
Berthold Schmidt 1999  
Sebastian Schoell 2013  
Reinhard Schorer 1994  
Fabian Schuster 2015  
Max Seifert 2015  
Narayan Sircar 2012  
Markus Stallhofer 2013  
Dr Andre Stegner 2010  
Georg Steinhoff 2008  
Joerg Stimmer 1996  
Benedikt Stoib 2015  
Christian Strahberger 2001  
Robert Strenz 1995  
Sebastian Strobel 2009  
Rene Todt 2005  
Dirk Toebben 1995  
Markus Trautwein  
Nicolaus Ulbrich 2003  
Guenther Vogg 2001  
Xiaodong Wang 2011  
Thomas Wassner  
Olaf Weidemann  
Nikolai Wieser 2000  
Reinhard Zachai 1990  
Roland Zeisel 2001  

Bachelor Students

 
Name Fellowship Year Email
Marco Berger 2014  
Andreas Gritsch 2016  
Timon Hilker  
Markus Horn 2011  
Markus Krottenmüller 2012  
Sandra Lüdicke 2012  
Andreas Pöschl  
Thorsten Sellerer 2013  
Christian Sigl 2014  
Tobias Wimmer 2014  

Werkstudenten/Internships

 
Name Fellowship Year Email
Catarina Gabriel  
Thomas Gantner  
Christian Gebbe  
Matthias Pernpeintner  
Aiswarya Pillai  

Other

 
Name Fellowship Year Email
Philipp Achatz  
Helmut Angerer  
Matthias Bator  
Marcus Besson  
Robert Fodor  
Kiran Girdhar  
Chun Lin  
Thomas Metzger  
Toshihiro Nakaoka  
Michael Nikolaides  
Andreas Nutsch  
Waldemar Rauch  
Herbert Verhoeven  
Robert Wiesner  
Manfred Witzany  
Gerhard Wolff  
Juergen Zimmer  
TUM Technische Universität München TUM Technische Universität München Physik Department Elektrotechnik und Informationstechnik TUM Technische Universität München
 

Events & News

17 Jan 2018

ERC Consolidator Grant for Gregor Koblmüller   more

10 Aug 2017

Best Poster Awards for Ganpath Veerabathran and Alexander Andrejew at iNOW 2017   more

27 Jun 2017

Best Poster Award at Nanowire Week for Jochen Bissinger   more

15 Mar 2017

Dr. Kai Müller admitted to the “Junges Kolleg” of the Bavarian Academy of Sciences   more

27 Feb 2017

Two-photon pulses from a single two-level system   more

Seminars

January 26, 2018

Reliability of hexagonal boron nitride dielectric stacks for CMOS applications   more

January 23, 2018

Helical states, spin-orbit coupling, and phase-coherent transport in InAs nanowires   more

January 16, 2018

New insights into novel (and conventional) materials using polarization-sensitive infrared magneto-spectroscopy   more