Scientific Staff

 
Name Fellowship Year Email
Karl Brunner 2003  
Yann Ducommun 2004  
Professor Anna Fontcuberta i Morral 2011  
Matthew Grayson 2007  
Dr. Arne Laucht 2011  
Dr Fabrice Laussy  
Dr. Leonhard Prechtel  
Dr Ulrich Rant  
Dieter Schuh 2005  
Dr. Jose M. Villas-Boas  

Visiting Scientists

 
Name Fellowship Year Email
Kenji Arinaga 2011  
Allan Glargaard Hansen 2007  
Khaled Karrai 1995  
Johannes Kierig 2015  
Hideyuki Maki  
Joel Moser 2005  
David Norris 2007  
Phd Kentarou Sawano  
Sanjiv Sharma 2004  
Edilson Silveira 2002  
PingHeng Tan 2003  

Doctoral Candidates

 
Name Fellowship Year Email
Dr. Stefan Ahlers 2009  
Markus Arzberger 2001  
Jochen Bauer 2005  
Peter Baumgartner 1997  
Stephan Beeck 1990  
Evelin Beham 2003  
Karoline Bernhard-Hoefer 1995  
Ingo Bormann 2003  
Dr. Dominique Bougeard 2005  
Dr. Gregor Bracher 2016  
Johann Brugger 1987  
Josef Brunner 1995  
Karin Buchholz 2005  
Po-Wen Chiu 2003  
Shivaji Dasgupta 2009  
Rainer Deutschmann 2001  
Werner Dondl 1996  
Dominic Dorfner 2008  
Karl Eberl 1990  
Thomas Egeler 1991  
Cornelia Engel 1997  
Christoph Engelhardt 1995  
Frank Ertl 2003  
Frank Findeis 2001  
Joerg Frankenberger 2002  
Erik Friess 1992  
Markus Gail 1996  
Tim Gutheit 1996  
Doris Heinrich 2002  
Dominik Heiss 2009  
Wolfgang Heller 1998  
Matthias Herbst 2001  
Dr Simon Hertenberger 2012  
Peter Hiergeist 1991  
Franz Hirler 1994  
Felix Hofbauer 2008  
Martin Holzmann 1997  
Michael Huber 2004  
Nebile Isik 2009  
Dr. Vase Jovanov  
Georg Kolb 1994  
Hubert Krenner 2006  
Andreas Kress 2005  
Simone Lingitz 2009  
Sebastian Luber 2006  
Dr Markus Mangold 2011  
Markus Markmann 2001  
Ullrich Menczigar 1993  
Christian Miesner 2000  
Eduard Neufeld 1999  
Robert Neumann 2001  
Joachim Nuetzel 1996  
Christian Obermueller 1998  
Dr. Daniel Pedone 2011  
Johanna Roessler 2009  
Martin Rother 2000  
Gert Schedelbeck 1999  
Peter Schittenhelm 1997  
Reinhard Schorer 1994  
Narayan Sircar 2012  
Markus Stallhofer 2013  
Joerg Stimmer 1996  
Robert Strenz 1995  
Sebastian Strobel 2009  
Dirk Toebben 1995  
Nicolaus Ulbrich 2003  
Xiaodong Wang 2011  
Reinhard Zachai 1990  

Bachelor Students

 
Name Fellowship Year Email
Andreas Gritsch 2016  
Andreas Pöschl  

Other

 
Name Fellowship Year Email
Kiran Girdhar  
Toshihiro Nakaoka  
TUM Technische Universität München TUM Technische Universität München Physik Department Elektrotechnik und Informationstechnik TUM Technische Universität München
 

Events & News

17 Jan 2018

ERC Consolidator Grant for Gregor Koblmüller   more

16 Jan 2018

Light-steering of spin-polarized currents in topological insulators   more

10 Aug 2017

Best Poster Awards for Ganpath Veerabathran and Alexander Andrejew at iNOW 2017   more

27 Jun 2017

Best Poster Award at Nanowire Week for Jochen Bissinger   more

15 Mar 2017

Dr. Kai Müller admitted to the “Junges Kolleg” of the Bavarian Academy of Sciences   more

Seminars

March 12, 2018

Two-dimensional coherent spectroscopy of a semiconductor microcavity   more

March 05, 2018

Diamond-organic photovoltaics   more